Congratulations to all the winners

2013 WOW Winners

After a visit to the WOW Factor Exhibition at Te Papa, I was chatting with someone I met there discussing the World of Wearable Art show, which she was really excited to have discovered by accident while she was visiting from Canada, the fact that she was also an art teacher made it doubly exciting. Anyway she was asking for some details about the winners, which most may have seen by now through various media sources, but they don’t include links to the artists/designers themselves. So, I thought I would put up a winners list with links back to any designers I can find more information on, if you are a designer and would like your link to be added, please comment below. I hope none of the artists mind my snooping but I think people find it interesting to see a bit of background on those who enter WOW.

I’ve included a few of my favourite winners this year too, images are credited to World of Wearable Art, where you can see more pictures of the winning garments.

WOW Supreme Award

First: The Exchange by Natasha and Tatyanna Meharry, Christchurch, New Zealand

Second: Chica Under Glass by Peter Wakeman, Motueka, NZ

American Express Open Section

First: Mantilla by Fenella Fenton and Jeff Thompson, Wellington, NZ

Second: Sisters of Acropolis. Tracy Koole, Auckland, NZ

Third: Hay Daysie, Kate McKenzie and Deidre Morgan, Hawkes Bay, NZ

Honorable Mention: Nostalgic Opium, Lau Siu San and Ka Wai Lam, Hong Kong

Avant Garde Section

First: Chica Under Glass by Pater Wakeman, Motueka, NZ

Second: Funeral by Hiu Ming Yuen, Hong Kong Design Institute, Hong Kong

Third: Crazy Hair by Wei Ting Kao, Shih Chien University, Taiwan

Honorable Mention: She Sees Only With Mirrors, Rodney Leong, Auckland, NZ

Honorable Mention: Kiitos by Chi Kin Lai, Hong Kong

Children’s Section

First: Tui Tin Tutu by Helen Fuller, United States

Second: Tweety Pie by Paula Rowan, Wellington, NZ

Third: Ballet Chevaux by Amy Beales, Unitec, Auckland, NZ

Honorable Mention: Choo Choo Tutu by Ross Hardie and Rachel Hardie, Wellington, NZ

Air New Zealand South Pacific Section

First: The Exchange by Natasha and Tatyanna Meharry, Christchurch, NZ

Second: Hakuturi by Svenja, Australia

Third: Turangawaewae by Anna von Hartitzsch, Napier, NZ

Honorable Mention: Venus Anadyomene by Kirsten Fletcher, UK

Honorable Mention: Reversely Twisted, by Hong-yu Chen, Taiwan

Gen-I Creative Excellence Section

First: 25thJubilee Guest by Margrete Palz, Germany

Second: Born to Die by Xiao Tong Guo, Donghua University, Shanghai, China

Third: Shield by Marjolein Dallinga, Canada

Honorable Mention: Coral by Lun-chi Liu, Ming Dao University, Taiwan

Honorable Mention: Hybrid by Erica Gray, Australia

WOW and Classic Cars Museum Man Unleashed Section

First: Astrodelic Psychonaut by Erna Van Der Wat and Karl Van Der Wat, Auckland, NZ

Second: Psychedoublelic by Jo Drysdall and Sebastian Denize, Christchurch, NZ

Third: Bobby Dazzler by Dinah Walker and Mark Walker, Auckland, NZ

Honorable Mention: Angel’s Trippy Trumpet by Fifi Colston, Wellington, NZ

Honorable Mention: Mandala Man by Susan Holmes, Auckland, NZ

WETA Costume and Film Section

First: Inkling by Gillian Saunders, Nelson, NZ

Second: Unnamed Solder 627 by J. Scout Isensee and Verity Pitt, London College of Fashion, UK

Third: PanAnimalia by Michelle Yeager, USA

Honorable Mention: Lunanoia by Jane Ewers, Nelson, NZ

Honorable Mention: The Caught Jester by Wendy Burton, Christchurch, NZ

WOW Factor Award

First: Lunanoia by Jane Ewers, Nelson, NZ

Second: Reflective Ray by Zhang Qing, Donghua University, Shanghai, China

Shell Sustainability Award

First: Queen Qwerty by Vicky Robertson, Wellington, NZ

Second: Return from the Dead by Christopher Davis, AUT, Auckland, NZ

Shell Student Innovation Award

First: Sided Eve by Yang Shang, Donghua University, Shanghai, China

Second: Silver Illusion by Yuru Ma, Donghua University, Shanghai, China

Booker Spalding First Time Entrant Award:

First: Unnamed Solder 627 by J. Scout Isensee and Verity Pitt, London College of Fashion, UK

Second: E.T. Buddha by Tushar Koche, National Institute of Fashion Technology, India

New Zealand Design Award

First: Samurai Silent Dragon by Dylan Mulder, Wellington, NZ

Wellington International Award

First: Funeral by Hiu Ming Yuen, Hong Kong Design Institute, Hong Kong

Wellington International Awards: UK/Europe

First: Slave of War by Hana Amer, London College of Fashion, UK

Wellington International Awards: Americas

First: Gokstad Alien Queen by Lynn Christiansen, USA

Wellington International Awards: Asia 

First: Funeral by Hiu Ming Yuen, Hong Kong Design Institute, Hong Kong

Wellington International Awards: Australia / South Pacific

First: Hakuturi by Svenja, Australia